Winter Festival

February 8th – March 23rd, 2019

2019 Winter Festival Guest Curator:

MICHAEL PETERSON

Michael Peterson runs Saskatoon’s Void Gallery and the city’s annual Nuit Blanche festival. He is also the Project Manager for the Saskatchewan Craft Council’s Professional Practices for Artists, a provincial program of arts business training. Through Void, Michael leads numerous community-focused projects, from developing printmaking education with Saskatoon high schools to creating zines with newcomers. Void hosts Saskatoon’s only publicly-accessible printmaking studio, hold free drop-in art nights, and provide workshops in printmaking and other art methods.
 

Michael received his BFA in Printmaking from the University of Saskatchewan in 2009 and his MDes (Master of Design) from Emily Carr University of Art + Design in Vancouver in 2015. His thesis explored local food systems and food security with an emphasis on ways that community connections can be built through food. Michael is also a founding member of Ink Slab, the Saskatchewan Printmakers' Association, and Finding City.

 

43rd Annual Winter Festival Art Show & Sale

Award Winners

 

Peggy & Sandy Kerr Memorial Award

Karen Pask-Thompson, Tough Bird, Acrylic, Oil, Coute, Plaster, Netting on Canvas
 
Dana Wareing Popescul Memorial Award for Mixed Media
Kylee Blackburn, Your Trash, My Treasure, Mixed Media

 

John & Marjorie Hicks Memorial Award
George Glenn, Cocoon, Acrylic, Gold Leaf, Cocoons & Leaves on 6-5"x5" Panels


Art Placement Media Awards (all four media awards are sponsored by the Gallery/Art Placement Inc.):


The Art Placement Media Award for Accomplishments in Acrylic Painting
Jodi Miller, Whispers, Acrylic
 
The Art Placement Media Award for Accomplishments in Oil Painting
Trudie Ahenakew, Kookum, Oil on Canvas
 
The Art Placement Media Award for Accomplishments in Watercolour

Jerome Mrazek, Spring Thaw 10th St West, Watercolour & Acrylic
 
The Art Placement Media Award for Accomplishments in the Discipline of Drawing

Mark Teskey, Raccoon, Plastine

 

Kyla Memorial Award

Sponsored by: Kyla Art Group

Caron Dubnick, Just Another Bright Winter Day, Dyed Cotton, Thread & Batting, Quilted


Lorraine Mathiason Memorial Pottery Award

Sponsored by: Prince Albert Council for the Arts

Anita Rocamora, Ambulatory, Clay and Metal

 

Fibre Art Award
Sponsored by: Prince Albert Spinners & Weavers Guild  

Sheila Devine, Scarf, Woven Tencil
 
Photography Award
Sponsored by: Northern Image Photographers.  

Ron Cooley, Frost Panorama #1, Digital Photography
 
The Mid-Pro Rock and Gem Society Lapidary Award
Sponsored by: Mid-Pro Rock and Gem Society

Noella Nesdoly, Wisp in the Wind, Stone, Pearl, & Mixed Silver
 
Frank Sudol Memorial Award
Sponsored by: Prince Albert Woodturners Guild 

Marcel St. Amand, Humble Beginnings, Caragana and Miwax Finish
 
Hues Art Supply Store Award
Sponsored by: Hues Art Supply

Patti Cannon-Levesque, Autumn Birch, Glass Mosaic
 
The Men Who Paint Award
Sponsored by: The Men Who Paint Group

Michel Boutin, Policy, Enamel on Canvas

GP Carlson Sculpture Award

Sponsored by: GP Carlson Gallery

Jim Mason, Blue Marlin, Basswood, Yellow Cedar, Stainless Steel, Nickel Wire & Acrylic Paint
 
2017 iMAGine Arts Education Prize
For free access to all Mann Art Gallery programs that otherwise have a fee

Tia Furstenberg

Third Place Prize
Sponsored by: Prince Albert Arts Board 

Patricia Sinclair, Voyageur Sash, Finger-Woven, Wool
 
Second Place Prize  
Sponsored by: Prince Albert Council for the Arts. 

Earl McKay, Prophecy 1885, Acrylic on Stretched Canvas
 
The Mayor’s Prize & Best of Show
Sponsored by: City of Prince Albert and the Darrell Bell Gallery 

June J. Jacobs, Arboreal Stand, Fibre Wood Scuplture
 
 
Artworks Purchased into the Mann Art Gallery Permanent Collection:

 
Michel Boutin, Policy, Enamel on Canvas 13" x 13"

Paige Mortensen, P.A Train Bridge, Watercolour Batik 18" x 36"

June J, Jacobs, Arboreal Stand, Fiber Wood Scuplture

February 8th – March 23rd, 2019

2018 Winter Festival Guest Curator:

Carole Epp

Twenty years after taking my first ceramics class in college I’m still just as compelled and excited by this material as I was back then. Working in ceramics has allowed me to travel internationally to meet and work with some of the most inspiring creative minds out there. Back in 2005 I obtained my graduate degree from the Australian National University. I currently live in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan working in a home-based studio creating both functional objects and a line of figurative sculpture. Due to workaholic tendencies and a passion for community, I’ve been the editor of Musing About Mud (www.musingaboutmud.com) for over ten years, have brought together groups like Make and Do ceramics (www.makeanddo.ca) to highlight the wealth of creative ceramics here in Canada, traveled to teach workshops, give talks, exhibit work, and basically don’t say no to anything clay related that is worth promoting and getting involved with. All of which makes me happier than I ever imagined.
- Carole Epp, 2017; www.caroleepp.com

Image: Carole Epp, Things Fall Apart, 2017, cone 6 clay, underglaze, and cold finish, 11 x 11 x 2.5”

42nd Annual Winter Festival Art Show & Sale

Award Winners

 

Peggy & Sandy Kerr Memorial Award

Kurtiss Wykes, Calm, pyrography
 
Dana Wareing Popescul Memorial Award for Mixed Media
Kayanna Wirtz & Joel Rohs, Drum Kit, acrylic on wood & leather

 

John & Marjorie Hicks Memorial Award
Catherine Blackburn, Give Me Your Word, beads, birch bark, pins, velvet, thread, cotton


Art Placement Media Awards (all four media awards are sponsored by the Gallery/Art Placement Inc.):


The Art Placement Media Award for Accomplishments in Acrylic Painting
Earl McKay, Commemoration - Riel, bison skull art- acrylic
 
The Art Placement Media Award for Accomplishments in Oil Painting
Denise Flaman, Pasting Away, acrylic, oil, magazine pages, soft pastel on canvas
 
The Art Placement Media Award for Accomplishments in Watercolour

Paige Mortensen, Borden Bridge, watercolour batik
 
The Art Placement Media Award for Accomplishments in the Discipline of Drawing

Donna McKeand-Smith, Sojourn, ink on birch bark

 

Kyla Memorial Award

Sponsored by: Kyla Art Group

Patti Cannon-Levesque, Birch Grove, glass mosaic


Lorraine Mathiason Memorial Pottery Award

Sponsored by: Prince Albert Council for the Arts

Shirley McMahon, Ocean Flower, porcelain with permanent water colors

 

Fibre Art Award
Sponsored by: Prince Albert Spinners & Weavers Guild  

Heike Fink, Leopard Frog, needle felting
 
Photography Award
Sponsored by: Northern Image Photographers.  

Ron Cooley, Last Summer, digital photograph archival print
 
Needlework Award
Sponsored by: Sharp Needles Embroidery Guild 

June Jacobs, Lichen, fibre
 
The Mid-Pro Rock and Gem Society Lapidary Award
Sponsored by: Mid-Pro Rock and Gem Society

Noella Nesdoly, Psilomelane & Pearl, fine silver, sterling silver, psilomelane stone & freshwater pearl
 
Frank Sudol Memorial Award
Sponsored by: Prince Albert Woodturners Guild 

Marcel St. Amand, Leaves of Autumn, handcarved caragana, with gemstone
 
Hues Art Supply Store Award
Sponsored by: Hues Art Supply

Nicki Ault, Rustle, acrylic and oil on canvas
 
The Men Who Paint Award
Sponsored by: The Men Who Paint Group

Gail Carlson, Untitled, acrylic on canvas

 

GP Carlson Sculpture Award

Sponsored by: GP Carlson Gallery

Martin Markan, 031916, carpet, wood, masonary, polyurethane, fibre glass
 
2017 iMAGine Arts Education Prize
For free access to all Mann Art Gallery programs that otherwise have a fee

Sheila Devine

Third Place Prize
Sponsored by: Prince Albert Arts Board 

Dale Manton, Fish Bowl, birch, acrylic
 
Second Place Prize  
Sponsored by: Prince Albert Council for the Arts. 

Jaret Mayer, Guardian, metal, chains
 
The Mayor’s Prize & Best of Show
Sponsored by: City of Prince Albert and the Darrell Bell Gallery 

Kathy Bradshaw, I Once Roamed This Land, oil encaustic, rusty wire on cradled panel
 
 
Artworks Purchased into the Mann Art Gallery Permanent Collection:

 
Catherine Blackburn, Give Me Your Word, beads, birch bark, pins, velvet, thread, cotton
 
Hilary Johnstone, Early Snow in the Muskeg, fabric collage dyed cotton, commercial cotton, wool, batting thread

Heike Fink, Fluvial, wet felting
 
Andrea Guillet, White Onyx Pendant .925 setting, stone: white onyx cabachon set in .925 sterling silver

42nd Annual Winter Festival Art Show & Sale Gallery

1/2

The Mann Art is located on Treaty 6 territory, the traditional territory of Cree Peoples and the homeland of the Metis Nation

© 2019 by the Mann Art Gallery Inc.

  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean
  • Instagram - White Circle

142-12th Street West, Prince Albert SK, S6V 3B5

Treaty 6 Territory & homeland of the Metis Nation